Is TRADITIONAL REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, mildly savory refried beans with a creamy, slightly coarse texture; commonly praised for consistent flavor and ease of reheating. Reviewers report usefulness as taco or burrito filling, side dish, or dip base, noting dependable thickness, occasional lumps, and moderate seasoning that adapts well to added toppings by many consumers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
- natural flavor
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, mildly savory refried beans with a creamy, slightly coarse texture; commonly praised for consistent flavor and ease of reheating. Reviewers report usefulness as taco or burrito filling, side dish, or dip base, noting dependable thickness, occasional lumps, and moderate seasoning that adapts well to added toppings by many consumers.
Ingredients
COOKED BEANS, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: LARD, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER.
Check TRADITIONAL REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Can


