Is TRESemme TRES Two Extra Hold Hair Mousse 10.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin/keratin amino acids/lysine hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride
  • hydrolyzed elastin
  • glycerin
  • propylene glycol
  • ppg-12-peg-50 lanolin

gelatin/keratin amino acids/lysine hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

hydrolyzed elastin
glycerin
propylene glycol

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Isobutane, Hydrofluorocarbon 152A, VP/VA Copolymer, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Gelatin/Keratin Amino Acids/Lysine Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Propane, Polyquaternium-11, Polysorbate 20, PVP, Polyquaternium-4, Fragrance (Parfum), PPG-12-PEG-50 Lanolin, Olealkonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-7, Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol, Cyclopentasiloxane, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cyclohexasiloxane.

Check TRESemme TRES Two Extra Hold Hair Mousse 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TRESemme TRES Two Extra Hold Hair Mousse 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Can