Is Tribe Hummus Snacking Meal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- canola oil natural flavors
canola oil natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENGLISH CUCUMBER, BABY CARROTS SUGAR SNAP PEAS, HUMMUS (COOKED CHICKPEAS [CHICKPEAS WATER] WATER, TAHINI [GROUND SESAME], CANOLA OIL NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, ROASTED DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SPICE)
Check Tribe Hummus Snacking Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tribe Hummus Snacking Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
Bobs Red Mill Natural Foods Bobs Red Mill Flaxseed Meal, 16 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


