Is TRIDENT GUM STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e 422
  • humectants

e 422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

humectants

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sweeteners (sorbitol, isomalt, maltitol syrup, maltitol, aspartame, acesulfame K), gum base, acids (E 330, E 296, E 334), thickener (E 414), humectants (E 1518, E 422), flavourings, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), colours (E 171, E 163), glazing agent (E 903), antioxidant (E 321). Contains a source of phenylalanine. Excess consumption may have a laxative effect..

Check TRIDENT GUM STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go