Is TROPICAL FRUIT JELLY BIRD EGGS CANDY, MELON PUNCH, DRAGON FRUIT, STRAWBERRY-BANANA, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, COCONUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM CITRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], WHITE MINERAL OIL, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6.
Check TROPICAL FRUIT JELLY BIRD EGGS CANDY, MELON PUNCH, DRAGON FRUIT, STRAWBERRY-BANANA, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROPICAL FRUIT JELLY BIRD EGGS CANDY, MELON PUNCH, DRAGON FRUIT, STRAWBERRY-BANANA, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Sour! Chewy Assorted Sour Fruit Flavored Candy, Apple; Strawberry; Cherry; Lemon; Limeade; Pucker Punch; Pineapple; Watermelon; Grape; Raspberry
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGELO, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


