Is TROPICAL FRUIT JELLY BIRD EGGS CANDY, MELON PUNCH, DRAGON FRUIT, STRAWBERRY-BANANA, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavors

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM CITRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], WHITE MINERAL OIL, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6.

Check TROPICAL FRUIT JELLY BIRD EGGS CANDY, MELON PUNCH, DRAGON FRUIT, STRAWBERRY-BANANA, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? TROPICAL FRUIT JELLY BIRD EGGS CANDY, MELON PUNCH, DRAGON FRUIT, STRAWBERRY-BANANA, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, COCONUT | Spoonful