Is True Goodness Organic Soft Cream Cheese, 8 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • organic whey
  • organic pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
organic whey
organic pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, ORGANIC WHEY, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM.

Check True Goodness Organic Soft Cream Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

True Goodness Organic Soft Cream Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking