Is True Gum Raspberry and Vanilla Gum Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • other natural flavourings
  • humectant
  • natural raspberry flavour

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

other natural flavourings
humectant
natural raspberry flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Xylitol*, Steviol glycosides), chicle gum base, natural raspberry flavour, and other natural flavourings, humectant (glycerol), acid (malic acid, citric acid), stabiliser (gum arabic), sweet potato extract, glazing agent (carnauba wax).

Check True Gum Raspberry and Vanilla Gum against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? True Gum Raspberry and Vanilla Gum | Spoonful