Is Truly Indian Organic Butter Chicken Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic, Tomatoes, Onions, Coconut Milk, Milk Cream, Sunflower Oil, Red Chili, Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Butter, Salt, Cashewnuts, Melon Seeds, Spices, Cumin, Coriander, Fenugreek, Citric Acid

Check Truly Indian Organic Butter Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Truly Indian Organic Butter Chicken Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Truly Indian Organic Butter Chicken Sauce | Spoonful