Is Try Me Tiger Sauce The Original Sweet Heat Hot Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Try Me Tiger Sauce, the original sweet heat hot sauce, is a beloved condiment among many. Made in the USA, this versatile sauce is known for its cayenne pepper base, providing a perfect balance of sweetness and heat. It is specially crafted to enhance the flavor of meats, seafood, and poultry, making it a great choice for sandwiches, dips, and soups. People rave about its ability to elevate the taste of any dish, considering it the best sauce ever. Additionally, customers have praised its compatibility with various foods, recommending it for tacos as well as for pairing with ham, beans, and cornbread.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural anchovy flavor
natural anchovy flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Try Me Tiger Sauce, the original sweet heat hot sauce, is a beloved condiment among many. Made in the USA, this versatile sauce is known for its cayenne pepper base, providing a perfect balance of sweetness and heat. It is specially crafted to enhance the flavor of meats, seafood, and poultry, making it a great choice for sandwiches, dips, and soups. People rave about its ability to elevate the taste of any dish, considering it the best sauce ever. Additionally, customers have praised its compatibility with various foods, recommending it for tacos as well as for pairing with ham, beans, and cornbread.
Ingredients
Red Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Crushed Red Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Chili Peppers, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Tamarind Extract, Natural Anchovy Flavor (Fish), Oregano, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Red Cayenne Peppers, Garlic Powder
Check Try Me Tiger Sauce The Original Sweet Heat Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Try Me Tiger Sauce The Original Sweet Heat Hot Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Try Me Tiger Sauce The Original Sweet Heat Hot Sauce is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


