Is Tunnocks Dark Chocolate Caramel Wafers 8 x 30g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids 4
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • e322

milk solids 4

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sweetened condensed milk
calcium carbonate
e322

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel 5% (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Flavour, Emulsifier- Soya Lecithin (E322)), Dark Chocolate 33% (Sugar, Cocoa Solids 3%, Milk Solids 4%, Blend Of Palm Oil And Shea Butter, Emulsifier- Soya Lecithin (E322), Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt And Emulsifier- Soya Lecithin (E322)

Check Tunnocks Dark Chocolate Caramel Wafers 8 x 30g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tunnocks Dark Chocolate Caramel Wafers 8 x 30g is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tunnocks Dark Chocolate Caramel Wafers 8 x 30g | Spoonful