Is Turkey Hill Egg Nog Flavored Frozen Dairy Dessert, Egg Nog Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • egg yolks
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
whey
nonfat milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, EGG YOLKS, POLYDEXTROSE, CREAM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NUTMEG, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLORS, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D3.

Check Turkey Hill Egg Nog Flavored Frozen Dairy Dessert, Egg Nog against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go