Is TURKEY SAUCE Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- turkey
- cooked turkey crumbles
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
cooked turkey crumbles
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CRUSHED TOMATOES (CUT TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), COOKED TURKEY CRUMBLES (TURKEY, WATER, SUGAR), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, MINCED ONION, OLIVE OIL, SALT, OREGANO, PEPPER, BASIL, PARSLEY.
Check TURKEY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepDipping


