Is Tuscan Garden Deli-Sliced Mild Banana Pepper Rings Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, tangy pepper rings offer a subtle zesty flavor with a crisp-yet-tender bite and consistently thin, uniform slices. Commonly used to top pizzas, sandwiches, salads, and antipasto platters, reviewers note convenient ready-to-use packaging, dependable slicing, good value, and occasional variability in heat intensity between batches and generally favorable customer satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, tangy pepper rings offer a subtle zesty flavor with a crisp-yet-tender bite and consistently thin, uniform slices. Commonly used to top pizzas, sandwiches, salads, and antipasto platters, reviewers note convenient ready-to-use packaging, dependable slicing, good value, and occasional variability in heat intensity between batches and generally favorable customer satisfaction.
Ingredients
Banana Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative) Polysorbate 80, Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative), and Turmeric (For Color).
Check Tuscan Garden Deli-Sliced Mild Banana Pepper Rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Deli-Sliced Mild Banana Pepper Rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


