Is Tuscan Garden Italian Dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta as
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta as

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Garlic*, Onion*, Red Bell Peppers*, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As Preservatives, Natural Flavor, Spices, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract (Color). *Dried.

Check Tuscan Garden Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tuscan Garden Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadeMeal Prep
Vegan? Tuscan Garden Italian Dressing | Spoonful