Is Tuscan Garden Restaurant Style Asian Sesame Dressing Vegan?

Description
This restaurant style dressing offers a toasted, savory sweet flavor profile with a smooth, creamy yet pourable texture; consumers commonly use it on salads, slaws, grain bowls, as a marinade or dipping sauce, and to finish grilled proteins. Reviews note flavor, versatility and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- salt, spice, xanthan gum, distilled vinegar, citric acid, sodium benzoate
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This restaurant style dressing offers a toasted, savory sweet flavor profile with a smooth, creamy yet pourable texture; consumers commonly use it on salads, slaws, grain bowls, as a marinade or dipping sauce, and to finish grilled proteins. Reviews note flavor, versatility and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Mandarin Orange Juice (water, Mandarin Orange Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative), Rice Vinegar, Roasted Sesame Oil, Contains Less Than 1% Of Onion, Garlic Ginger. Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Distilled Vinegar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (a Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Tuscan Garden Restaurant Style Asian Sesame Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Restaurant Style Asian Sesame Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Restaurant Style Asian Sesame Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


