Is TUSCAN-STYLE WHITE BEAN SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • sheep's milk
  • fennel, pecorino romano cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pecorino romano cheese
sheep's milk
fennel, pecorino romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, MIREPOIX BASE [CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, SALT, SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER]), TOMATOES, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, ONIONS, SPINACH, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FENNEL, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC GARLIC], SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC), SOYBEAN OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NISIN PREPARATION, SPICES.

Check TUSCAN-STYLE WHITE BEAN SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? TUSCAN-STYLE WHITE BEAN SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE | Spoonful