Is TUSCAN-STYLE WHITE BEAN SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • fennel, pecorino romano cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
pecorino romano cheese
fennel, pecorino romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, MIREPOIX BASE [CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, SALT, SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER]), TOMATOES, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, ONIONS, SPINACH, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FENNEL, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC GARLIC], SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC), SOYBEAN OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NISIN PREPARATION, SPICES.

Check TUSCAN-STYLE WHITE BEAN SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? TUSCAN-STYLE WHITE BEAN SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE | Spoonful