Is Tuscanini Italian Spelt Truffle Crostini Crackers, Truffle Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- spelt flour
- wheat flour
- flavorings
- flavoring
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPELT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, TRUFFLE SAUCE (CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOMS [AGARICUS BISPORUS], EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE 5% [TUBER AESTIVUM VITT], BLACK OLIVES, SEA SALT, FLAVORINGS), SEA SALT, YEAST, FLAVORING
Check Tuscanini Italian Spelt Truffle Crostini Crackers, Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscanini Italian Spelt Truffle Crostini Crackers, Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


