Is Tuttorosso Green 28oz. Diced Tomatoes in Juice Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, slightly acidic and savory flavor with firm-yet-tender diced pieces suspended in light liquid; commonly used as a base for sauces, soups, chilis, stews and salsas. Reviewers praise consistent dice, fresh canned taste and convenience, while some mention variable ripeness and occasional excess liquid in individual cans and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, slightly acidic and savory flavor with firm-yet-tender diced pieces suspended in light liquid; commonly used as a base for sauces, soups, chilis, stews and salsas. Reviewers praise consistent dice, fresh canned taste and convenience, while some mention variable ripeness and occasional excess liquid in individual cans and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Vine-ripened Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid!,!naturally Derived
Check Tuttorosso Green 28oz. Diced Tomatoes in Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuttorosso Green 28oz. Diced Tomatoes in Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hunt's 100% Natural Diced Tomatoes - 14.5oz
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Hunt's 100% Natural Petite Diced Tomatoes - 14.5oz
Where to buy
Tuttorosso Green 28oz. Diced Tomatoes in Juice is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


