Is Tuv Taam Israeli Style Tehina Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND SESAME SEEDS, WATER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LESS THAN 0.1% OF 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES

Check Tuv Taam Israeli Style Tehina against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepSalad