Is Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • calcium sulfate
  • enzyme
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This multigrain loaf offers a mildly nutty flavor and a tender yet slightly dense, crumbly texture; reviewers note it toasts well and works reliably for sandwiches and French toast, while some report variable freshness and occasional crumbling when slicing. Others praise consistent flavor and soft interior but mention packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Brown Rice Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Sunflower, Safflower, Non-gmo Canola Oil), Egg Whites, Evaporated Cane Juice, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Teff Flour, Tapioca Syrup, Yeast (Yeast, Potato Starch), Flax Seed Meal, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Mold Inhibitor (Cultured Corn Syrup, Citric Acid), Molasses (Dry Molasses And Maltodextrin), Enzyme (Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes)

Check Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler) is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleGluten Free MallH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep