Is Unda, Riga Sprats (Pack of 6) (Smoked Fish Delicacy) in Oil, Imported from Latvia, 5.60 oz (each) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Sprats, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Rapeseed Oil Or Soybean Oil), Salt

Check Unda, Riga Sprats (Pack of 6) (Smoked Fish Delicacy) in Oil, Imported from Latvia, 5.60 oz (each) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Unda, Riga Sprats (Pack of 6) (Smoked Fish Delicacy) in Oil, Imported from Latvia, 5.60 oz (each) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
OilyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladGarnishing
Soy Free? Unda, Riga Sprats (Pack of 6) (Smoked Fish Delicacy) in Oil, Imported from Latvia, 5.60 oz (each) | Spoonful