Is Unda, Riga Sprats (Pack of 6) (Smoked Fish Delicacy) in Oil, Imported from Latvia, 5.60 oz (each) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked sprats
smoked sprats
Dietitian noteSprat is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Smoked Sprats, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Rapeseed Oil Or Soybean Oil), Salt
Check Unda, Riga Sprats (Pack of 6) (Smoked Fish Delicacy) in Oil, Imported from Latvia, 5.60 oz (each) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unda, Riga Sprats (Pack of 6) (Smoked Fish Delicacy) in Oil, Imported from Latvia, 5.60 oz (each) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Unda, Riga Sprats (Pack of 6) (Smoked Fish Delicacy) in Oil, Imported from Latvia, 5.60 oz (each) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


