Is UNICORN DECORATED COOKIE, UNICORN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cream of tartar milk
  • egg whites
  • egg
  • milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium sulfate
  • leaning calcium acid pyrophosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream of tartar milk
egg whites
egg

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR BUTTER (MILK), EGG, WATER, CORN STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, MERINGUE MAKING POWDER (EGG WHITES. SUGAR, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, IODIZED SALT, GELATIN, TARTARIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR MILK), VANILLA EXTRACT, RED NO. 3, RED NO. 40, BLUE NO. 1, BLUE NO. 2, YELLOW NO. 5, YELLOW NO. 6, GUAR GUM, LEANING CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE AND CALCIUM CARBONATE) IODIZED SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE.

Check UNICORN DECORATED COOKIE, UNICORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking