Is Unna Bakery, Raspberry Thumbprint (jam drop) cookie. A golden, buttery, rich shortbread with Raspberry Jam. 3.4 oz. 8 cookies/box. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream
- lactic acid
- enzyme
- butter
- riboflavin
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Unbleached Flour (Wheat, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Butter (Sweet Cream, Lactic Acid), Cane Sugar, Raspberry Jam (Sugar, Raspberry, Water), Vanilla Sugar (Granulated Sugar, Vanilla Bean Paste), White Distilled Vinegar
Check Unna Bakery, Raspberry Thumbprint (jam drop) cookie. A golden, buttery, rich shortbread with Raspberry Jam. 3.4 oz. 8 cookies/box. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unna Bakery, Raspberry Thumbprint (jam drop) cookie. A golden, buttery, rich shortbread with Raspberry Jam. 3.4 oz. 8 cookies/box. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Unna Bakery, Raspberry Thumbprint (jam drop) cookie. A golden, buttery, rich shortbread with Raspberry Jam. 3.4 oz. 8 cookies/box. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


