Is V8 Low Sodium Original 100% Vegetable Juice, 5.5 fl oz Can, 8 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, robust flavor with a slightly earthy undertone and a smooth-but-thick texture. Customers note consistent taste and convenient single-serve cans for on-the-go use, breakfasts, or as a cocktail mixer. Reviews mention occasional pulpiness and varied opinions on intensity, while many appreciate the portability and ready-to-drink format and everyday serving occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, robust flavor with a slightly earthy undertone and a smooth-but-thick texture. Customers note consistent taste and convenient single-serve cans for on-the-go use, breakfasts, or as a cocktail mixer. Reviews mention occasional pulpiness and varied opinions on intensity, while many appreciate the portability and ready-to-drink format and everyday serving occasions.
Ingredients
Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavoring, Beta Carotene, Citric Acid.
Check V8 Low Sodium Original 100% Vegetable Juice, 5.5 fl oz Can, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 Low Sodium Original 100% Vegetable Juice, 5.5 fl oz Can, 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Dole Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Pineapple Juice 20 oz. Can
ORIGINAL 100% VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, ORIGINAL
Mott's 100% Original Apple Juice, 8 Fl Oz Bottles, 6 Pack
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original 100% Vegetable Juice - Single Bottle
Where to buy
V8 Low Sodium Original 100% Vegetable Juice, 5.5 fl oz Can, 8 Count is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


