Is VALENTINE'S DAY CONVERSATION HEARTS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, TRAGACANTH GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE.

Check VALENTINE'S DAY CONVERSATION HEARTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking