Is Valrhona Dulcey Blond Chocolate Feve 5 lbs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey butter
  • whole milk powder

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey butter
whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Butter, Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract, This Product May Contain Traces Of Nuts Egg, Proteins, Gluten, Peanuts

Check Valrhona Dulcey Blond Chocolate Feve 5 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Valrhona Dulcey Blond Chocolate Feve 5 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSnackingGarnishing