Is VALUED NATURALS, CHILI PEAS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • food additive

food additive

Dietitian note

Additives can come from either animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN PEAS, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC FLAVOR (SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CHILI POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, FOOD ADDITIVE(CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA RED, MALIC ACID, STEVIOSIDE, CAPSICUM OLEORESIN)), PALM OIL, SALT, GARLIC OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CHILI OIL.

Check VALUED NATURALS, CHILI PEAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go