Is Van Leeuwen Blood Orange Chocolate Chip French Ice Cream, Blood Orange Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, WATER, COCOA BEANS, EGG YOLKS, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, BLOOD ORANGE EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE AND BETA CAROTENE (ADDED FOR COLOR), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN
Check Van Leeuwen Blood Orange Chocolate Chip French Ice Cream, Blood Orange Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Leeuwen Blood Orange Chocolate Chip French Ice Cream, Blood Orange Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


