Is Van Leeuwen Carrot Cake French Ice Cream, Carrot Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cream cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, COCONUT OIL, CARROT POWDER (CARROT, MALTODEXTRIN), PECAN, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE),

Check Van Leeuwen Carrot Cake French Ice Cream, Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking