Is Van Leeuwen the Original Ranch French Ice Cream, the Original Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk powder
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS

Check Van Leeuwen the Original Ranch French Ice Cream, the Original Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking