Is Van Leeuwen the Original Ranch French Ice Cream, the Original Ranch Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS
Check Van Leeuwen the Original Ranch French Ice Cream, the Original Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Leeuwen the Original Ranch French Ice Cream, the Original Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


