Is Van Leeuwen the Original Ranch French Ice Cream, the Original Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • egg yolks
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
milk
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS

Check Van Leeuwen the Original Ranch French Ice Cream, the Original Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Van Leeuwen the Original Ranch French Ice Cream, the Original Ranch | Spoonful