Is Van Leeuwer Sweet Maple Cornbread French Ice Cream, Sweet Maple Cornbread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- butter
- cream
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUNFLOWER OIL, COCONUT OIL, EGG, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, 5 HONEY, SEA SALT, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE)
Check Van Leeuwer Sweet Maple Cornbread French Ice Cream, Sweet Maple Cornbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Leeuwer Sweet Maple Cornbread French Ice Cream, Sweet Maple Cornbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


