Is VANILLA BEAN CHEESECAKE KIT, VANILLA BEAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

a milk derivative
sodium caseinate
monocalcium phosphate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST MIX: GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMBS [WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR. CHEESECAKE FILLING MIX: CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WONF), DRIED VANILLA BEAN PIECES. WHIPPED TOPPING MIX: SUGAR, WHIP TOPPING [HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT.

Check VANILLA BEAN CHEESECAKE KIT, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking