Is VANILLA FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE WAFERS SANDWICH, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • frozen dairy dessert
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk
frozen dairy dessert
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR). WAFER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN).

Check VANILLA FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE WAFERS SANDWICH, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go