Is VANILLA FLAVORED SUGAR FREE WAFERS, VANILLA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil and

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil and

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SORBITOL, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, CORN FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO COLOR, SUCRALOSE.

Check VANILLA FLAVORED SUGAR FREE WAFERS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Soy Free? VANILLA FLAVORED SUGAR FREE WAFERS, VANILLA | Spoonful