Is VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM, VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monoesters

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol monoesters

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CREAM, POLYDEXTROSE, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR), SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3,

Check VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM, VANILLA | Spoonful