Is VANILLA PUDDING Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
calcium carbonate
riboflavin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDMILK (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ALMONDS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, EVAPORATED SALT, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D2, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check VANILLA PUDDING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? VANILLA PUDDING | Spoonful