Is Variety Danish Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • unsalted butter

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DANISH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), WATER, EGGS, SUGAR, MILK, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, GUAR GUM, SOY OIL. FILLINGS: WATER, SUGAR, APPLES (APPLE, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CHERRIES, CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SALT, AGAR-AGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, SPICES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE. GLAZE: WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, PASSION FRUIT JUICE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Variety Danish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking