Is Variety Danish Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- food starch - modified
- natural flavors
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DANISH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), WATER, EGGS, SUGAR, MILK, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, GUAR GUM, SOY OIL. FILLINGS: WATER, SUGAR, APPLES (APPLE, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CHERRIES, CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SALT, AGAR-AGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, SPICES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE. GLAZE: WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, PASSION FRUIT JUICE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Variety Danish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Variety Danish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
About this product
Unknown · Slice


