Is Variety Danish Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- +1 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DANISH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), WATER, EGGS, SUGAR, MILK, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, GUAR GUM, SOY OIL. FILLINGS: WATER, SUGAR, APPLES (APPLE, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CHERRIES, CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SALT, AGAR-AGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, SPICES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE. GLAZE: WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, PASSION FRUIT JUICE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Variety Danish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Variety Danish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
About this product
Unknown · Slice


