Is VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, BEEF Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • beef flavor broth concentrate
  • natural flavor

beef flavor broth concentrate

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BEEF, POTATOES, GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, CARROTS, CELERY, RED WINE(CONTAINS SULFITE), GREEN BEANS, CORN, PEAS, RICE FLOUR, BEEF FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BEEF FAT), RED PEPPERS, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST), THYME, BLACK PEPPER.

Check VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep