Is VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, BEEF Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- beef flavor broth concentrate
- beef stock
- beef
- natural flavor
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, BEEF, POTATOES, GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, CARROTS, CELERY, RED WINE(CONTAINS SULFITE), GREEN BEANS, CORN, PEAS, RICE FLOUR, BEEF FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BEEF FAT), RED PEPPERS, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST), THYME, BLACK PEPPER.
Check VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


