Is Vegetarian Chipotle Pasta, 12 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • pasta: enriched durum semolina

pasta: enriched durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PENNE PASTA: PASTA: ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA (NIACIN, FERROUS, TRIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN EGG), CHIPOTLE SAUCE: (CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, VEGETABLE OIL, PINTO BEANS, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, FRESH GARLIC, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, OREGANO, ROSEMARY, BASIL, RED PEPPER, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION POWDER, ONION, PARSLEY, PAPRIKA AND CELERY)

Check Vegetarian Chipotle Pasta, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vegetarian Chipotle Pasta, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch