Is Vero Celato Italian Vanilla Traditional Italian Gelato With Pure Vanilla Bean, Italian Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, TAPIOCA SALADS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, RICE STARCH, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK POWDER, VANILLA BERRIES, RIBOFLAVIN, BETA CAROTENE
Check Vero Celato Italian Vanilla Traditional Italian Gelato With Pure Vanilla Bean, Italian Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vero Celato Italian Vanilla Traditional Italian Gelato With Pure Vanilla Bean, Italian Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Silk Pure Almond Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


