Is Vero Celato Italian Vanilla Traditional Italian Gelato With Pure Vanilla Bean, Italian Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
cream
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, TAPIOCA SALADS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, RICE STARCH, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK POWDER, VANILLA BERRIES, RIBOFLAVIN, BETA CAROTENE

Check Vero Celato Italian Vanilla Traditional Italian Gelato With Pure Vanilla Bean, Italian Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go