Is VH® Indian Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yoghurt powder
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

yoghurt powder
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Milk (Tocopherols), Whey Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Yoghurt Powder (Milk , Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Lemon Flavour, Citric Acid, Curry Powder, Dehydrated Cilantro, Contains: Milk, Mustard

Check VH® Indian Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VH® Indian Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGarnishing